QUESTION

Could I financially be responsible for any debt my fiance has after we get married?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiance foreclosed on a house with his ex wife. I believe he may still owe money. After we are married, could I be held financially responsible for that debt, or any of his past debt? I plan on keeping all bank accounts and major assets (ie house) separate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
not unless you agree to accept them or sign loans or assumptions of debt with him. keep your stuff separate-good idea.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters