QUESTION
Could I get a divorce without going through the whole waiting period?
Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a no contact order in place for domestic violence. My husband violated the no contact order and is currently incarcerated. I do not want to have to deal with him and if he tries to contest the divorce. Can there be an annulment or something that can be done quickly?
2 ANSWERS
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No, the time frame is always the same. You do not have to deal with him if you obtain counsel. The protection order should keep him away from you. If you don't have a civil domestic violence protection order only the criminal no contact order you should get one.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 7:49 PM
Dave Hawkins
NO. The law is clear you cannot be divorced until 91 days after you have filed.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 10:04 AM