QUESTION

Could I get guardianship of three children without the parents signature?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
A mother is unable to care her for children due to drug problem. I am their grandmother. Her children have lived with me for 7 years. The mother continues to come and go. I lost my job because she was not here to care for the children. This put us in financial straits. I would like to be able to make decisions for medical and school and get help with day care so I could return to work. I want to make a better life for the children.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It is certainly possible. You will need to make a very strong case, however. Find a good family law attorney: it's almost always worth the investment, and a lawyer will know how to gather information and how it can be presented effectively to the court.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It appears that you are doing God's work, and I wish you success in that venture. It is possible, under certain circumstances to have guardianship. It will take going to court and presenting your case unless the parents agree.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters