QUESTION

Could I lose my baby in a custody case if I moved away while I was pregnant? How?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I separated from my husband when I was 16 weeks pregnant. He stayed in one state and I moved back to another state. I will give birth in April. I have 2 boys from a previous marriage one is 12 and the other one is 7. If my husband fights for custody of the baby can he take her away from me and go back to that state because I already have 2 kids? We had only been in the state for 8 months.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The answer to your question is that it is very unlikely that he could take the baby away for that reason. But your question talks about delivery in April, and your question was received here on the 30th of June. I wonder how this happened? Your question may be rather stale now.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The fact that you have 2 other children should not be of concern. The issue will be who can provide the best care for the baby.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to tell from the facts, I would file in the state you are residing as soon as you or the child meets the jurisdictional residence requirement.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Both you and your husband have rights to the child and it is likely you will have the majority of time with the child. The fact that you have 2 other kids has no bearing on the case unless there has been a finding that you shouldn't have contact with those two older kids.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters