QUESTION

Could I move out of my mothers house at 16?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom and I have always had problems, especially around the time she gets a new boyfriend, but when i was younger she married my step dad and stopped. She met this new guy and they started dating, because of that she is divorcing my step dad, the man who has always taken care of me and loved me like a real father would. She moved me out of his house 4 hours away from him, she stole 400 dollars and now does nothing but lets her boyfriend yell and scream at me and she yells also. One night her boyfriend and her came home from drunk driving and he was kissing all over me, i asked him to stop and he would not, and my mother laughed about it and did not stop him. I am very very unhappy in this home, my brother and his wife have thought about fighting for custody over me, they are 26 and have a home of their own with room for me, is this possible? Maybe living with my father, or can I move out by my own choice at 16?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
This is a situation you should report to Children's' Protective Services, particulary the drunken episode. Once you have made your report, they should conduct a complete investigation, then help you in evaluating your best alternative.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters