QUESTION

Could I now get involved with my child after 24 years without legal ramifications?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
It's possible that I have a 24 year old son. I would like to meet him but I'm afraid that I would for whatever reason have to pay back child care. When his mother was pregnant, there were two possible fathers, myself being the most likely. She never pursued who the father was and just raised him on her own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You can't be sued for child support unless she filed a petition with the court when the child was a minor.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters