QUESTION

Could I possibly have a good chance at getting my child back if...

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I found out that not only is the cps in the wrong for what she took our child away from us for, but she is on a government watch list.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
New York courts, when deciding custody of a child, have to determine what is in the child's best interest.  Thus, the question will not be who did what wrong but instead in whose custody will the child be better off? I find that it usually takes a mental shift to stop thinking in terms of "what do I want" to "what is best for my child."  Making this shift is generally good for parents and is vitally necessary for anyone considering entering a custody battle. Good luck to you. Chaim.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2020 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters