QUESTION

Could I prohibit my ex from having an ex felony around my child in our custody arrangement?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have partial custody of my daughter, Wednesday's and Thursday's overnight, and from 4:00PM Sat., to 4:00PM Sunday. I just found out my ex is dating an ex-felon who was convicted on felony drug charges, and has had him in the company of my daughter. Do I have the right to prohibit him from being around my daughter?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You certainly have a right to try to keep him away from your daugterby moving the Court to amend its orders on custody and placement. But unless the felony committed involved direct harm to children, you'd have to show just how his company harms or could readily harm, your child. (Some people who have been convicted of crimes are actually quite decent people, so you might want to be certain this guy poses a risk, and that you are not just trying to punish your ex-wife.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would want more details, and it will be up to you to show that the presence of that individual is harmful or dangerous to your children. It all depends on circumstances but generally responsibility for the children is that of the other parent while they are in her possession.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters