QUESTION

Could I put the biological father on child support if he isn't on birth certificate and another man who am with signed birth certificate

Asked on Sep 26th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I having issues with the father of the baby and he dont want to help with anything for the baby and the guy i am with who i have 2 kids with signed my baby birth certificate but he isnt the father though can i go after the biological father for child support even though the guy i am with the baby has his last name and his name on baby birth certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Under Florida law, a party's name as father on a birth certificate of an unmarried couple is not necessarily dispositive of paternity.  However, since he signed the birth certificate there is a period of time that, once lapsed, creates a presumption that he has  acknowledged paternity.  As such, he (and you ) may have to disestablish paternity in order to pursue child support against the biological father.  I am sure he would also require a DNA test of the putative father.  If you are planning to go through Child Support Enforcement, I would ask them if they can assist with that.  If not, you will have to do the disestablishment on your own and before you attempt to get child support.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785     
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters