QUESTION

Could I receive child support dating back to when I was pregnant?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
The father of my child has done very little when it comes to contributing financially while I was pregnant. Is there anyway he can be made to contribute financially dating back to when I was pregnant?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

In Wisconsin, you can seek lying-in expenses, but otherwise the other parent's liability for child support dates back only to the date you filed the petition for support. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, you can only retroact child support two years from the date you first file for support.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Child support in NY is only retroactive to the date of filing the petition for it.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
No, child support is retroactive, by law, to the date of judicial demand. This means you have to file a pleading with the court requesting it and, if child support is awarded by the court, child support is retroactive to the date you filed the pleading with the court.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Yes-the term in law is Confinement expenses which includes your doctor and hospital expenses.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
At most a court could hold him responsible for a portion of medical bills. More importantly, you need to file a parentage action to get child support now.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on when you brought the action and the circumstances. Recovery is normally limited to the "costs of confinement" which is the medical cost your paid out of pocket.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, the farthest the child support can go back is to the date of service of the paternity action.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska he can be required to contribute to the costs of the pregnancy.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters