QUESTION

Could i still apply for child support even if the father is not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My baby does not have the father's last name, and the father is not on the birth certificate. My baby is already two weeks old, could I still file for child support? What exactly may happen?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file for support. The state will require a DNA test to determine whether or not he is the biological father. If he is, he will be ordered to pay child support.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes call child support they can file a paternity action. Be aware that also gives him some rights.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Yes but you may have to establish paternity of the child if he challenges you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, paternity will have to be established and the father will have the rights as well as the responsibilities of parenthood.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must petition to determine paternity, custody and child support.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Linda D. Smith, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely you are entitled to child support from the biological father even if he's not on birth certificate. You can obtain a paternity order to receive child support but you will also be opening the door for a visitation order so you should be aware of that. If that is okay, in other words you have no issues with him having visitation then you may want to pursue a Paternity Order dictating everyone's rights concerning the baby. Otherwise you may not want to go after child support.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters