QUESTION

Could I still get custody of my kid's if I do not have a job but will be getting a job when baby number three gets here?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband works from 5 pm to 2 am gets home around 3 or 330 am. I do not work. I just stay at home and take care of our two children. I am also pregnant with our third son.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Custody depends on the ability to care for the child. Unless the court determines that custody or visitation with you creates bad effects on the kids, court will not take away your visits. Money is not an issue in deciding who gets custody.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado, if the parents cannot agree on a parenting plan, the Court will make decisions about how to allocate parental responsibilities based on what all the facts show as being in the best interests of the children. Colorado no longer uses the word "custody" and the only real questions involve when and how much the children physically spend in each parent's home.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
Custody is not determined by wether or not you are employed. You should contact a family law attorney to assist you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida doesn't really have "custody" anymore. However, with his work schedule, it is unlikely that he would have majority time with the children. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You have not mentioned anything which would preclude you having custody of your children.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You certainly can. Ability to provide for the children is only 1 of about 12 factors the court will consider in awarding custody. His work schedule prohibits him from Having custody. He may attempt to change his work schedule or job.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given the circumstances it would appear you have the better chance at custody.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Wisconsin, a number of factors are used by the court to determine custody and placement. The decision won't be based solely on the fact that you're not currently working.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters