QUESTION

could i sue my parents for 7 years of child support and ruining a teenagers life?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
appearently 7 years ago there was an ACS case on my family which led into tricking me into going to turkey to my grandparents without any child support for 7 years. My passport was taken away from me so relatives here wouldnt send me back.They told me to finish middle school and ONLY then i would be able to come back i finished middles school i went back to new york i went to 9th grade ina ghetto school in park slope and got bullied everyday which led to me failing the grade,because of me failing my grade they sent me back to turkey with my passport taken away from me again now i cant get signed up for normal highschool since im foriegn here and i got signed up to a drop out program which i been on for 1 year and still only 16/194 credits due to only passing the english topics. is there any legal way to deal with this please answer my phycology is all messed up to all the stuff i been through i been depressed for 2 years, im going to get another passport with i turn 18 in 3 months. TY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you cannot sue for child support if you are the child in question.  I'm sorry for your situation, however, people every day all over the world face great adversity and overcome. Rather than focusing on blaming your parents and the bad things in your life, try focusing on succeeding. Put your energy into yourself and let go of your anger and blame (because negative emotions only hold you back). Stop thinking about the past and focus on your studies and ways that you can advance yourself. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters