QUESTION

Could I take my baby girl with me without my husband's permission?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I recently found that my husband is cheating on me. I would like to move to another state to stay with my relatives. My husband and I have a 2 year old daughter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In theory, so long as there is no court order to the contrary, you could take your child with you to another state. But if at some point in the near future you should start a legal action against the father, for example for support, you may find that he will bring a motion to have the matter heard in the state where you live, and might will succeed. Consult an experienced family lawyer who has dealt with interstate matters.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if there is no court order giving your husband custody.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters