QUESTION

Could it affect the other co parent not allowing our 4 year old not talking to me on the phone

Asked on Nov 15th, 2019 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter passed left behind a 4 month old baby boy, I was grieving really bad over my daughter and fighting for my grandson,judge got mad with a text I wrote, I will remember this when I get custody, I said it out of emitions because the other grandparents wasn’t allowing me to see him on his one year old birthday, their lawyer made it out like I said it twice but I never been in court and really nervous and crying , I appealed it and brought all the evidence of the other grandparents abused because the first judge wasn’t aware of it ,judge didn’t reverse it,I appealed it to the court of appeals, it was left as is been over 2 years now and I got pictures where my grandson had bruises, where they won’t allow me to talk to him on the phone,won’t agree to any learning program not even a tutor., got proof that I’m the one with taking him to all his doctors and taking care of him. I been off of anti depression medicine for over 2 years because that was also used against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If the Court of Appeals has made a ruling in your case, unless the Supreme Court has agreed to hear it, that case will be dealt with the way the Court of Appeals says. Before you can go back to court and try to do anything, you will have to show a material change in circumstances from when the original order was entered. Any evidence already presented in prior hearing(s) will not be admissible, since it was already considered and ruled upon. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2019 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters