QUESTION

Could my boyfriend get custody of his son if his son’s mother keeps disobeying the custody order?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has shared physical custody of his son. My boyfriend has to keep filing contempt papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he brings it in before the judge on a contempt petition, it is doubtful the judge will just give him full custody. The judge may punish her a little for his lost time, and, give her a warning.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 9:07 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters