QUESTION

could my ex recieve any pension if not so stated in our divorce

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
ive been divorced over 30 years and my pension was not part of the agreement..will she have any rights to it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only divorce rights either party has is by agreement or order.  So, as long as she has neither one, and especially as no Qualified Domestic Relations Order was entered which is the only way to divide a pension, she has no rights to it.    
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters