QUESTION

Could my ex wife legally stop me from going through with my visitation days?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Can my ex wife who I share joint custody with, legally stop me from my court appointed visitation days?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
She would have to go back to court and seek an amendment of the judgment or order establishing your periods of temporary placement. OR there would have to be some kind of danger to the child's life or welfare arising from spending time with you. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
No if you have a court order providing for the visitation she is denying. You need to file for contempt against here if that is he case.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Only if the court orders it.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You both must comply with the court order. Confer with an attorney with the details.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you have court ordered visitation, only the Judge can change the order. If the other parent interferes with your visitation, you can bring an action for contempt of court order; but some prerequisites will have met first such as there must be a written visitation order and the order must be personally served on the parent.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Not without a new court order. Unless the current order gives her that ability, under certain conditions.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters