QUESTION

Could my fiance legally adopt my children once we marry?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My children call my fiancé dad, because they have known him since he was little. They know he is not their real father, but I want him to become their legal father after we are married. My children have not seen their biological father in 3 years, and he does not pay his support fees.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The biological father would here to have his parental rights terminated. Either voluntarily or be court order.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Topeka, KS at Williams Family Law
Update Your Profile
The natural father must either consent to the adoption or have his parental rights involuntarily terminated. Then the adoption would proceed as a step parent adoption.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
You probably have grounds for an Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights of the birth father. A step-parent adoption (which is one of the days when everyone in court is happy) can be filed after the TPR is granted. Some courts let you file both petitions at the same time. Consult an experienced matrimonial lawyer in your locality.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The biological father will have to either surrender his parental rights to allow the adoption or have the terminated by the court. This is not for amateurs, engage an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, under Louisiana law, once you have been married for 6 months, your fiance' would be able to adopt your kids without their biological father's consent, based on the information given.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters