QUESTION

Could my friend give (full/partial) custody of her 1 year old child and her unborn child to someone before she gives birth & they both get taken?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My friend got caught sleeping in her car with drugs on the floor of the area she was sitting and had her 1 year old in the carseat in the back seat. The cops sited and released her and her new boyfriend (not the father of the 1 year old, hes in jail) that she is currently 30 weeks pregnant by , but CPS has showed up to her house 3 times already & the last time was with law enforcement , which probably means they were planning on taking the 1 year old im guessing. She was not home all 3 times (she hasnt been home shes living in hotels with her new boyfriend). She is also a drug addict & currently using. Her baby is going to be born withdrawing from fentanyl & will be taken from her on the spot. There are several people including me that are willing to take responsibility of the children in order to avoid getting them taken away & shes willing to sign over custody. She doesn’t plan on getting clean. Could we write out an agreement & have it notarized? We live in San Diego, California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What a wonderful friend you are!!  I believe that it's more than a piece of paper.  You would have to go through an adoption proceeding or guardianship in court for the children and then she would sign over her rights to the children to you in that process.   If you cannot afford an attorney, you can go to the Superior Court in San Diego and request self-help services.  
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters