QUESTION
Could my new spouse's income be included for child support?
Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex is filing a modification for increase of child support in Georgia.
1 ANSWER
Each case must be evaluated on its own merits.
In Georgia in most cases the person bringing the action must show a substantial increase or decrease in the income or financial status or either former spouse or in the needs of the child.
It may be possible to argue that an increase in a former spouse's financial status may be shown by the remarriage of that former spouse and the contributions made by the new spouse to pay household expenses and debts, even if the former spouse's income has not increased.
Income and financial status are not the same thing.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:46 PM