QUESTION

Could the guardian be arrested if he drops the child off at their parent’s to go on a vacation for the winter knowing that the house is unsafe?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Although the person dropped them off at their parent’s house, the parents aren't their legal guardian so I would think that the guardian would still get in trouble, correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If he is the legal guardian, either in loco parentis (by his actions) or by a court order or written document, yes it is possible. It is especially possible if the child is hurt and he knew or had reason to know this might happen. The charge would be Endangering the Welfare of a Child.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 5:31 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters