QUESTION

Could we have a licensed supervisor to supervise a child visit?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My brother (lives with me) is going through child custody with his ex-girlfriend for his 2 daughters (he just wants equal custody). On 12/23/14 he had a hearing; he has been given 8 hours to see his girls every 1st and 3rd Sat of the month. However, I was asked to Supervised the visits (I have no idea what this requires or how got involved in this). When asked if I know what it meant I said no and the Judge said that it meant that they must be within my eyesight at all times (can't I go to the bathroom?) And if I did not, the rights to see his daughters will be taken away. Shouldn’t a licensed supervisor be supervising these visits? I have an 8 year old and I feel that I am taking away this time from him. I hardly see him during the week, he's in school and I'm at work we just see each other at night when I get home (I'm a single hard working mom, the only working person in the household), the weekends are the only full days I can dedicate my baby fully?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Usually relatives do the supervision because the parent can't afford a professional supervisor. You don't have to do it. He may have to find someone else.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
You are not obligated to act as a supervisor. Is there anyone else in your family or close friends that the mother would trust to supervise the visits? If not, your brother can hire a professional supervision monitor, but it must be paid in advance, and it is fairly expensive per hour.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You are not required to be a supervisor. If your name was brought up in Court when you were present, you could have, should have, indicated you did not wish to be involved. Now it will be necessary that either the parties agree on another supervisor or the Court will have to designate someone. Yes, a professional supervisor can be appointed. However, that requires that someone pay for the supervisor's time.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
I would advise that you should request that another supervisor be appointed. But usually after some time with no incidences, and depending on other facts. Supervision will eventually be lifted if everyone is acting accordingly.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters