QUESTION

Could you please help me understand the following order as it reads : Father is found in contempt of coyrt for non-payment of child support,

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
and committed to the county jail for a period of 60 days, which is stayed for a period of two yrs with Huber priveleges. His purge amount will be 50% of all arrearages as of August 4,2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
According to your post, the father was found in contempt of court for non payment of child support. Whether brought by the state or by you personally, you won your case against him. The court imposed a jail sentence on him unless he pays. Your post didn't indicate the due date. The amount due according to your post to avoid jail is 50% of what is owed to you as of August 2015. If the arrears are $20,000 by example, he would need to pay you $10,000 to avoid going to jail. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2016 at 11:41 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters