QUESTION

Court order for non payment of alimony?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2024 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
my ex spouse who is in the military stopped paying me alimony. We got divorced in Georgia. I live in Colorado now and he lives in Kentucky. Can I get a court order from Colorado to get the alimony that he owes and to set up automatic withdrawal from his paycheck for all future alimony payments? I’m unemployed due to medical issues and don’t have a lot of money to afford a lawyer. The alimony is what I survive on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about the challenges you're facing with alimony payments. Navigating interstate enforcement can be complex, but there are steps you can take to address this situation: Register the Georgia Alimony Order in Colorado:Under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), you can register your Georgia alimony order in Colorado. This allows Colorado courts to enforce the order as if it were their own. To do this, you'll need to file the necessary documents with the Colorado court system. Once registered, Colorado courts can assist in enforcing the order. Initiate Wage Garnishment:Since your ex-spouse is in the military, the Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS) handles military pay. You can request DFAS to garnish his wages for alimony payments. This requires submitting a valid court order that specifies the alimony amount and directs the employer to withhold the specified amount. Seek Legal Assistance:Given your financial constraints, consider reaching out to legal aid organizations in Colorado that offer free or low-cost services. They can assist with the registration process and provide guidance on enforcing the alimony order. If you’re dealing with enforcement complexities, consulting a divorce attorney can provide insights into how similar interstate enforcement processes might work, as many family law principles are consistent across states. Document All Communications:Keep detailed records of all communications with your ex-spouse regarding alimony payments. This documentation can be crucial if legal action becomes necessary. Stay Informed:Familiarize yourself with both Georgia and Colorado laws related to alimony enforcement. Understanding your rights and the legal processes can empower you to take effective action. Taking these steps can help ensure you receive the alimony payments you depend on. Although I'm a Maryland divorce attorney, this advice should be helpful in light of the UIFSA and its application across states.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2024 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters