QUESTION

Court Order to pay half of the Helath insurance

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Child Support - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
The father was ordered to pay half of the health insurance. Both kids are older than 18 and paper work came from the courts initiated by the father to end child support. He hasn't paid any of the health insurance. Can he still be held accountable and/or forced to pay what he owes now and even after the he stops paying child support? I am the step father and can I do something about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a step father you do not have the right to file.  If the court order is from NH court and the children have graduated high school, then the obligation to maintain health insurance ends unless the parties had a written agreement to extend beyond 18 that was approved by the court. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters