QUESTION

Covered under ex husbands employers medical insurance

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband is saying that he will continue to cover me under his medical insurance through work after we are divorced. Can this be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most people who want to maintain coverage file a Legal Separation not a Divorce.  Your spouse would have to contact his plan administrator and ask if you can stay on the insurance once a Divorce is finalized. If he says that you can, ask him for a letter in writing from the plan administrator or call this person yourself to verify.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters