QUESTION

CPS took my 2 day old baby, what can we do to get her back?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My 2 day old baby girl was taken from me at the hospital by CPS. She is my first child. My boyfriend and I have a pending case going, but he also has a case with CPS for his two other kids. We asked if him having the case would affect the baby, they said no, but they came and took her anyway. Even though I don't have a case with CPS, can they just start a case for her without her being in any of the previous situation? What can I do to get my little baby girl back as soon as possible? I miss her soon much it's killing me. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Judd S. Nemiro
Unfortunately, CPS has the power to do anything they wish. Your best option is to cooperate fully with CPS and comply with all demands they have of you. Being compliant and friendly with the CPS case workers will ensure the fastest route to getting your baby back.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters