QUESTION

cps took my child from school 5 days ago i was just informed of court in the morning i need help

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
they are saying she is not safe with me ive had my dauther since she was about 6 mounths old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yoiu don't actually ask a question.  There are attorneys who specialize in "abuse and neglect" (CPS) cases.  If yoiu can hire private counsel, you should -- you could start with the list of family law specialists on the State Bar of Nevada website, listed here.  If you need information and cannot afford to consult with a lawyer, you have options.  If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters