QUESTION

Custodial parent DWI how to inform NYS Family Court

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My sons mother was arrested for a DWI resulting in personal injury May 2013. My son for over a year has talked about an accident he was involved in. He is 4 and I figured their was little truth to his story stating he was involved and that his "papa" picked him up prior to police arriving. I asked his mother about said incident multiple times and she simply said he was making things up. Just recently upon a Google search of her name I found her listed on the internet. I recently filed a FOIL request however the statement says he was not involved. Around the same time period he was dropped off for visitation with a "rug burn" on the inside of his arm near his elbow. During our divorce 8/2012 I did state she consumed multiple drinks every night and thought it was a problem. My concerns were dismissed as I had no evidence. She was granted the ability to move 2 hours from our home. What paperwork would I need? On what grounds would I file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a petition to change custody or modify the existing order. A substantial change in circumstance is required...and the proposed change must be in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters