QUESTION

Custodial parent has moved out of state and I’m on child support in maryland?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2021 on Child Support - Maryland
More details to this question:
So my child’s mother (custodial) moved out of Maryland and we have a child support case in Maryland Am I (non custodial) still obligated to pay child support in Maryland even though she moved to a different state about a month ago? Is that against the law? She isn’t really far from be it’s probably the same distance as it was before she moved up it’s just a whole new state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Bethesda, MD
Partner at Dodd Legal LLC
3 Awards
Assuming you no longer live in Maryland, you question whether a Maryland child support order still applies since your wife's relocation outside of Maryland. That is not against the law, it is the law! Maryland (like most other states) adopted the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act that gives the original state continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify its child support order unless all parties consent to submit the case to another state where at least one of the parties now resides with the child. This discourages parties from relocating to reduce child support. Very technical area of the law - consult an attorney!
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters