QUESTION

custodial parent left girls with non custodials' mom, can non custodial file for custody?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
custodial parent left for Mexico and does not know when she will return
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to consult with an attorney. Yes, you can file for custody if certain criteria are meet.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters