QUESTION

Custodial parent relocating out of state

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I am the custodial parent of my ten year old daughter, my wife jobs is transferring her out of state next year. I do understand I have to give the mother (non custodial) 6 0 days advance notice. Is this 60 days advance notice, something I can just hand write, or type on line, or does it have to be a certain form? There is nothing in the custody order stating we cant move, we were never married, simply a custody order when she has the normal visits. As I understand I just need to give her 60 days notice, and its up to her if she wants to go to court and fight it, is that correct thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Relocator,   I recommend that you carefully review Utah Code Section 30-3-37.  It can be viewed online at: http://le.utah.gov/code/TITLE30/htm/30_03_003700.htm  After you have carefully read that entire law, and understand it, you can send her a written proposal, telling her how you propose your parenting relationship will change, given the relocation.  She can then counter your proposal.  If the two of you cannot resolve it yourselves, I suggest that you go to mediation, to resolve the matter.  Then, if you two just cannot agree, one of you will have to file documents with the court, seeking to change the current parent time and/or custody order.  If you have more questions about this, I ask that you consult with a qualified family law attorney, to get more specific advice.  Good luck!
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters