QUESTION

Custody already established... both parents have moved. Can I file a new motion for custody in new county?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2018 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If both the mother and father have moved to different counties, can a new petition for custody be opened in the new county of residence. Both parents have been in new counties for 3+ years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
You would have to file a motion in the county that issued the last court order, unless that court order moved your case to a different county. You can change counties only with a court order changing venue. To get such an order, you would havet to file a motion to do so. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2018 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters