QUESTION

CUSTODY HAS CHANGED FROM EVERY OTHER WEEKEND TO TWO WEEKS OUT IF THE MONTH. DOES THIS AFFECT CHILD SUPPORT?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
ALSO RECEIVED RECEIPTS THAT MOTHER IS REQUESTING I PAY FRON 4 YEARS AGO UNTIL NOW IS THERE A STATUE OF LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG SHE CAN HOLD RECEIPTS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
A change in visitation has no effect on your child support obligation. You have to pay whatever the court order says you have to pay- it is not contingent on visitation. (I don't think you mean custody.)  The statute of limitations for child support claims is 6 years, so she's perfectly entitled to any monies owed 4 years ago. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters