QUESTION

Custody Modification in Iowa: Advice truly appreciated!

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Current custody agreement is 50/50 joint with no child support ordered to either parent. The agreement states that parents may create own schedule of where child stays and when but that if an agreement cannot be made we will revert to alternating every other week. However for past 2 years, child has stayed with me for a modest estimate of 215 days of the year (weekends with father only). He has her covered by HAWK-I and pays $10/mo. Currently our child is having medical issues and requires treatment that he doesn't always support. She has learning disorders that affect her in both school and at home. I would like to know if it is possible, due to her father not being her primary caregiver or even joint caregiver, anymore; to modify current custody order so that I have authority to decide medical/legal/etc AND to begin to collect child support. Thank you so much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would have grounds to modify the court order.  You could seek a more accurate custody schedule and an order that he follow all prescriptions/treatment recommendations by her doctor.  I have a client going through this same issue right now.     If you would like assistance with a modification, please call me at 515-245-4300.   Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters