QUESTION

Custody of my children, moving to Florida in 2months

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Hi, I have a 15yr old daughter and a 2 1/2 yr old son, I'm planning to move to Florida in 2months for a better job opportunity. My x husband says he will fight for both of kids in court for them not to go. I believe I have a better chance in winning in this case because my x husband is to busy leaving my little toddler with his sister to watch while he goes out, & my 15yr doesn't like going over his house because he is alway drunk. I believe that me moving to Florida with my kids is like giving them a fresh start to a new chapter in our book. My daughter has seen how her dad treated me and it's not fear for my daughter to be tainted, an don't want my 2 1/2 to grow up thinking it's ok to treat women that way. I already have a place to stay and a good job waiting for me. Please help on any input. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the facts are as you state it is more likely than not that you will be ble to move.  However, if there is litigation regarding the issue you will have to prove those facts to the court to the extent that it will demonstrate that it is in the best interests of the children to move with you to Florida.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters