QUESTION

CYS took the children by voluntary surrender because the mother had taken them to a very bad living situation. Then when the father returned from

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
mental health they took the children on a safety process and gave them to me the grandmother. No resources, no money, no nothering. They have tested my son frequently for drugs and he was clear this last time - but now they won't allow the children to go back. My health is not good and they are threatening the children to go inito foster care. Can the father and children have rights to be together. the children are 1 and 3 and want their dad and he wants them too
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I can help you with your problem. Please call Robert E. O'Connor @ (610) 566-1110. Thank you!
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
mother and father NEED a lawyer. sometimes they can get a court appointed one, who are usually good, if they have low income. they also need to sober up, clean up the house and get a job. if all this gets in order, they may eventually get the kids back. if not, they may lose them.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 2:13 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters