QUESTION

Dad, citizen of and living in France does not appear at court hearing re child support. He is international attorney with law firm based NYC. What do?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not nearly enough information here to hazard a response.  Was this hearing in Nevada?  If so, what was the basis of jurisdiction over dad?  I suggest yoiu start with reviewing "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-support/, and then consider a consultation with a family law specialist well versed in jurisdictional law.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters