QUESTION

Dad has absent for 8 years now filing to see them in Dec and I moved to NV after responding to the filing. What would happen if I Dont show up 2 court

Asked on Jan 26th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Dad has been absent for 8 years now and filing to see them in Dec and I moved to NV after responding to the filing. What would happen if I Dont show up 2 court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You don't mention where the proceeding is, but it is never a good idea to ignore a court hearing; you should expect that whatever the other side has requested, from contact to custody, will be granted based on your non-opposition.  You should contact counsel wherever that hearing is going to be held, and make sure someone files an opposition and appears.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters