QUESTION

Dad is 85 and brother is 58. Brothers health is bad and dad cant take care of him. Dad needs to get him help and out of the house.

Asked on May 17th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My brother refuses to get help and wont leave. My dad cant take care of him and my dads doctor has said so. My brother is on welfare and will not go to housing from the state. My brother needs help from the state and refuses to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You probably need to get the help of the Adult Protective Services office in the county in which your father lives.  It is part of the Board of Social Services.  Call APS and explain the situation and ask for assistance for you father, which is the primary concern, and they will also be able to help your brother.    
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters