QUESTION

Dad lives out of state & is required to pay child sup & provide insurance. He does neither. The boy just had major surgery.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am the step father. The hospital and home health both want his mother and I to agree to pay. If we do we will never see a cent of the $50,000 bill. The father will move from state to state to avoid warrants or bills. How do we get the hospital and home health to go after him rather than us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You will need to get the Court to go after him by filing a motion to hold him in contempt. Health care providers, etc., are not bound to go after him.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters