QUESTION

Daughter 21 and graduated college. Husband wants to cut support. She has no job and home and I have more expenses. can he do this

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - he can because if she was not in college - if she had dropped out for example - then he would have been able to stop support.  He needs to file an application for emancipation, but yes, support stops.  It really only continues beyond age 18 because the child is in college.  Therefore if she is not, for whatever reason, support ends.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters