QUESTION

Daughter is 30, paranoid schizophrenic, under county guardianship in state hospital. We cannot get any information about her. Any recourse?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Our daughter became paranoid schizophrenic about a year and a half ago. She became occasionally violent, completely delusional, and would totally freak out and then flee, into traffic, etc. We cannot take care of her, and be her conservators. We had her hospitalized locally off and on for a year, and then the county conserved her, and put her in a state hospital 2 hours away. She is convinced we were trying to poison her, and won't let us visit or get any medical information about her. We don't know if she is being raped, mistreated,dead, or what medical treatment she is getting. I was told by a psychiatrist that there was a possibility through the court that we could prove her incompetence of making these decisions, and possibly find out how she is doing. The conservator will tell us nothing. We have tried to send medical information and suggestions to the doctor at the hospital, but he won't even acknowledge that he received the letters. That is all we asked for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
This isn't a family law question, this is a probate question and you will likely have more luck re-posting your question in that area but I have also added a tag for you.    
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters