QUESTION

Daughter sent to Emergency Room from Mother's Neglect and being injured from her wild rats that she keeps as "pets."

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My daughter was sent to the Emergency Room from her Pediatrician because of her mother's wild rats that she keeps as pets. I took her right when I got her back for my visitation time. She is on two medications that are very important to keep her kidney's from failing being caused by a bacterial infection from the rats. The mother made my daughter take a bath with these rats, urine and feces are all over the home, and she has multiple scratches and bite marks on her. She has to go back today for a week visitation. The mother refuses to get rid of the rats and says my daughter isn't sick. Do I have to send her back? If her Pediatrician at her follow up this morning says to keep my daughter, can I??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you believe that there is an imminent risk of physical harm, do what you must to protect your child -- but be prepared to look a judge in the eye and explain why you are in violation of a court order.  Having a lawyer specifically advise you to do so (one that has seen all the paperwork, and understands all the facts) would be better, and better than taking that cue from a doctor.  Still better would be CPS telling you to not return the child.  Have you reported this, and asked for assistance?  If not, you should.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters