QUESTION

Daughter served with court order to pay ex's attorney fees. he already paid his attorney. He makes $400 gross and she makes $38000.00 gross.

Asked on Feb 21st, 2019 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Daughter served with court order to pay ex's attorney fees. he already paid his attorney. He makes $400 gross and she makes $38000.00 gross. She took him to court to see income records to confirm her child support. Never got records. He sued for his attorney fees. Court granted it. She is under by $2500.00 a month (which we help with) with triplet 13 year olds. She does not have the money and neither do we. State of Il. What can she do. Even paying small amount monthly sets her back even further. He has the $ to continue battling over any and everything and he does. divorced now 8 years and he keeps coming after her for anything and everything. Put cap on his income so she can't even get more child support. Receives $3000.00 a month. What can she do and will she go to jail if she can't pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mike Cummins
She should see the Self Representation Center in her County Courthouse for help.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters