QUESTION

daughter was sexually abuse on school bus and school did nothing can I file charges against school

Asked on Jan 21st, 2017 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Daughter was sexually molested on school bus Thursday afternoon, spoke with principal Friday morning who said she would start an investigation and promised my daughter that she wouldn't let that boy hurt her again but then my daughter came home Friday afternoon and said that the same boy sat next to her again and tried to touch and kiss her again. The school did nothing and allowed my daughter to be violated again. What can I do? Can I press charges against school and the boy? I don't know what to do at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Go to the police immediately and make a police report. Name everyone you feel is responsible in the report. You should probably stop allowing your daughter to ride the bus as long as the boy is still riding the bus.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2017 at 11:25 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters