QUESTION

Daughters are 23 & 24 years old, and current child support should stop 5/1 & 8/1. Arrears exist, but now deductions have increased. How do I modify?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have 2 sons with me, 12 & 15 and cannot afford $320 per week. How do I get this modified quickly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You would have to file a motion to modify and substantiate a change of of circumstances to reduce the payments. I do not know how long the current order remained unmodified other than for COLA but presumably you had your two sons with you for at least 12 years. But if the deductions are for arrears, then there wouldn't be a change of circumstances since child support can be modified going forward but not for money owed in the past.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters