QUESTION

dcs is tryin to say we r bad parents by stating our daughter is definition dependent and neglected by lack of proper supervision. how do i go against

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
them? they came into our home and asked about the sitiuation of injuries she has had in the last 3 yrs. they made myself and my husband take a urine sample in our home with them in the bathroom and everything. they then set a court date with out any papers being served until we walked into the court room. the only reason we went to court is because we received a call and the dcs workin had it on speaker where the judge himself told us we had 15 mins to get up there. has our rights been violated? we believe they have and a lawyer just so happen walked into orielly''s where my husband shane works and my husband asked him the same thing. he said our rights have been violated. we need to know what to do because they gave our daughter a court appointed lawyer who sat with dcs and order a hair falical and set a court date for aug. 16th 2012. they also told myself and my husband to get lawyers for each of us cause it could cause conflic of intres . can we get a different lawyer for our daughte
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can get different attorneys and it's possible that the court may have to appoint ones for you, if you can't afford to get them on your own.  
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters