QUESTION

Death of adult Son

Asked on Sep 11th, 2022 on Premarital Agreements - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My son recently passed, his girlfriend/ fiance has his personal belongings at her home where he was staying, then on and off for the past 2 1/2 months. She is stalling in giving me his things, do not know why she just keeps saying I am not ready. I as his mother is the next of kin, he has a daughter but she is a minor. I live in ct and not sure what to do to obtain his clothing, and personal items
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would need to open up an estate of your deceased son in probate court, and once letters of administration are issued to you, then you can file a writ of replevin against his fiancé to obtain the property that belongs to the decedents estate.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2022 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters